Terms and Conditions & Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us, which is why we will only collect information about you that you voluntarily give to us. Below you will find information about our policy regarding personal information you may supply to us via this website and how we might use the information we collect. From time to time we may need to up date this privacy policy. We’ll let you know of any changes by publishing them on this website. We won’t bother you by sending you a separate notice advising you of these changes.

Collection and use of your information

We only collect information when you voluntarily submit it to us. For example this site gives you the opportunity to join our mailing list so that we may inform you about upcoming artist tours you may be interested in. We use the information we collect from you to allow you to participate in our site based on your choices of artists and music. For example when you give us your email address to receive updates on an artist tour, your email address is added to our email list. On each email you receive from us you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe. When you unsubscribe, we remove your email address permanently from our mailing list. We do not share personal information provided by you to anyone outside of Ticketbooth’s services and its partnership and affiliated group entities and our affiliated group entities and partner companies are that are Cambo Hotel Pty Ltd

to protect your information in the same way we do.

Accuracy, Security and Access

If you think we hold information about you, which is incorrect or out of date, please contact us and bring us up to speed with the correct details. We take reasonable steps to maintain the security of your personal information and to prevent unauthorised access to it by those who do not have a legitimate need for it. If at any time you wish to know what details we are holding about you, simply send us an email requesting your details.


Here’s an overview of the cookies and sessions: Cookies and sessions are virtually the same thing with a couple of differences: 1. A cookie can have an expiry date, e.g. you can tell a cookie to die in 30 days time. 2. A session will die after a set time on the server (the default is 20 mins, but this can be overridden on a project by project basis) or when a user closes their browser (whichever happens first). 3. A cookie is stored on the user’s computer where as a session is stored on the web server. We use cookies to track users browsing history (e.g. to gain stats on which pages are viewed).


You should be aware that due to the open nature of the Internet, information exchanged via the Internet might be accessed and used by people other than those for who the data is intended. If you send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Contact Us

The operator of this site is Cambo Hotel Pty Ltd (ABN 32 162 481 870) 789 Hunter St, Newcastle NSW 2302. If you have any questions concerning this policy, please use our contact page to submit your enquires.

Terms & Conditions

This ticket is sold by Cambo Hotel Pty Ltd (ABN 32 162 481 870) who is responsible for the Event. The following conditions are both of sale (including any resale or subsequent assignment), entry and attendance at the Event.

  1. “You” and “your” refers to the customer. We, us, our, The Cambridge Hotel and Event organiser refers to Cambo Hotel Pty Ltd contractors, volunteers and authorized persons. This agreement means these terms and conditions and any other conditions specified by us on our website and booking forms.
  2. All bookings and ticket purchases are non-transferable and may not be sold or transferred by you.
  3. No refund or exchange on any ticket or service fee will be given except in accordance with the applicable laws in the region of purchase. No refunds will be made if you choose not to attend due to inclement weather.
  4. There will be no refund on any unused portion of tickets if you or your invitees are asked or forced to leave or if you decide not to attend any part of the Event.
  5. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the replacement of lost, destroyed or stolen tickets.
  6. Cambo Hotel Pty Ltd is a member of Live Performance Australia and adheres to its Code of Practice for ticketing live events. For more information please visit:http://www.liveperformance.com.au/default.aspx?s=codes_guidelines
  7. We reserve the right to add, withdraw, reschedule or substitute artists and/or vary advertised programs, prices, venues, seating arrangements and audience capacity.
  8. We reserve the right to cancel or postpone the Event for any reason. In the event of the cancellation in advance of the Event, we will provide a refund less an amount to cover the cost of ticketing.
  9. We reserve the right at any time to change the venue of the Event. In the event of a change in venue we will publish details on The Cambridge Hotel Facebook page here: www.facebook.com/cambridgehotel/
  10. The right of admission is reserved and is subject to the Event organiser and the venues terms of admission, copies of which are available online and from The Cambridge Hotel on request.
  11. Wristbands will be attached at the gate and must be worn at all times for the duration of the Event.
  12. If entering the Event as an adult ID to prove legal age must be shown at the Festival entrance.
  13. The Cambridge Hotel Mates and The Cambridge Hotel Family ticket holders must enter the festival at the same time. Any minor under 18 cannot enter except in the company of a responsible adult in accordance with the Liquor Act.
  14. It may be a condition of entry to the Event that a search of your person and/or your possessions is required at the time of entry to the venue. Glass, alcohol, weapons, illegal substances or any item the Event organisers consider may be used in an illegal or offensive manner may be confiscated. Refusal to consent to a search will prevent entry to the Event, without refund.
  15. Entry may be refused if tickets are damaged or defaced in any way or are not purchased through an authorized point of sale.
  16. Audio or visual recordings of the Event are prohibited. Still cameras (not professional) are permitted but images may only be used for private purposes and not public display. By attending the Event, You consent to being included in any film and/or sound recordings of the Event that may take place and agree for these recordings to be used by the Event organiser.
  17. Animals are not permitted, except in accordance with legislation.
  18. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we do not accept liability of any nature for the acts, omissions or default of those providing services in connection with the Event or any liability for any injury, damage, loss, delay or additional expenses which are incurred at or in association with this Event. Where legislation implies any condition or warranty, which cannot be excluded or modified, that condition or warranty will be deemed to be included in this agreement. However, our liability for any breach of such condition or warranty will be limited, at our option, to the resupply of the services or the cost of having the services supplied again. In no event will we be liable for any indirect, consequential, exemplary or special damages.
  19. Admission is at the ticket holders’ own risk. You acknowledge that neither the venue nor we will be responsible for any loss or damage to property (including personal property such as bags, money or other personal items) brought to or purchased at the Event by you or your invitees.
  20. You will be liable for any loss or damage caused at the Event by you or your invitees.
  21. You must ensure that you and your invitees act in an orderly manner when attending the Event. We may refuse entry or evict you or any of your invitees if they are behaving in a disorderly, offensive, threatening or inappropriate manner towards any person.
  22. The Event is open to all ages. An adult must supervise patrons under the age of 18 years that attend the Event at all times. Children who behave in a disorderly, disruptive or inappropriate manner may at the sole discretion of the Event organisers are required to leave.
  23. The festival is licensed. Any Patron wishing to consume alcohol must have photographic ID. We reserve the right to evict patrons who disobey or break Responsible Service of alcohol legislation and the law.
  24. Anyone found supplying or buying alcohol for a minor will be evicted from the Event and will face criminal charges.
  25. Anyone found supplying or consuming illicit drugs will be evicted from the premises and face criminal charges.
  26. Sealed plastic water bottles will be permitted to be brought into the Event. The contents of any opened plastic water bottles will not be permitted into the venue.
  27. Certain areas within the Event venue may be smoke free zones. Smoking will not be permitted within the confines of these specific areas at the venue.
  28. The whole venue is a Glass Free Zone. No glass is to be brought into any part of the venue including the car parks and camping areas. Please do not bring glass into the venue consider your fellow BBE patrons feet glass and soft tissue do not mix.
  29. Trading signs or other signs are not permitted without prior written consent of The Cambridge Hotel. No ticket holder is entitled to do any trading without the written consent of the Event organisers.
  30. Tickets cannot be used as part of any marketing, media or sales promotion whether commercial or non-commercial without the prior written consent of the Event organisers.
  31. In order to purchase your ticket, we may need to collect and keep personal information about you including your name, address, credit card or payment details, telephone number and the names of all ticket allocations. Unless you tell us otherwise, we may disclose your contact details to third parties so they can provide you with promotional material about other events and products. We may also need to disclose your personal information as required by law or as permitted under the Privacy Act. Our Privacy Policy outlines how we will handle your personal information.
  32. Footwear must be worn at all times on the site.
  33. Fires are only permitted when the Event has been granted a fire permit. Wood fires are only permissible in suitable metal fire drums/containers. Firewood is available for purchase from Community Groups onsite.
  34. The Cambridge Hotel cares for the environment and community. Please be respectful and place any litter in the bins provided around the venue. Be waste and water wise - thank you.
  35. Please respect our town and neighbours and do not create excessive noise or litter while traveling to and from the Event.
  36. Roadways and designated trails must be kept clear. Public road rules apply. Obey all traffic signs.
  37. Camping is only permitted on slashed areas and not beyond the marked perimeter.
  38. State Forest Park guidelines (available from Department of Environment and Resource Management) apply.
  39. The laws of New South Wales, Australia, govern this agreement.